1940 to 1949 - PP - ATP

Menu
Go to content
Progressive Players Gateshead
All the Plays

1940 to 1949
1940

December 11
The Professor From Peking by S I Hsiung


1941

April 24
Third Time Lucky by Arnold Ridley

November 18
Gretna Green by W D Cocker


1942

No plays were produced during 1942


1943

May 1
A Girl for the Hall by Margery Nugent

May 21
The Gifts of the Old Women by Stanley Norman

May 21
Reynold Fox by M Hope Dodds

October 13 to 16
A Midsummer Night's Dream by William Shakespeare

December 8 to 11
The Late Christopher Bean by Emlyn Williams


1944

January 22
The Gifts of the Old Women by Stanley Norman

February 16 to 19
Ladies and Hussars by Alexander Fredro

April 12 to 15 and 22
Pygmalion by George Bernard Shaw

May 1944 (dates unknown)
The Foeman by Alida L Richardson

May 31 to June 3
Traveller's Pride by Alida L Richardson

July 21
The Foeman by Alida L Richardson

August 23 to 26
RUR by Karel Kapek

October 18 to 21
Emma by M Hope Dodds

December 6 to 9
Thunder Rock by Robert Ardrey


1945

January 6
Dear Departed by Stanley Houghton

January 6
A Room in the Tower by T B Morris

January 6
Sunday Costs Five Pesos by Josephine Niggli

January 6
Blow in the Dark by Harold Moreland

January 31 to February 3
London Wall by John Van Druten

March 21 to 24
The Kingdom of God by Gregorio & Maria Martinez-Sierra

May 9 to 12
When We Are Married by John Boynton Priestley

May 17
Sunday Costs Five Pesos by Josephine Niggli

July 18 to 21
Distant Point by Aleksandr Nikolayevich Afinogenov

October 10 to 13
Once Upon a Time by John Knowles

December 3 to 6
Living Room by Esther McCracken


1946

February 5 to 9
Berkeley Square by John L Balderston & J C Squire

March 26 to 30
An Enemy of the People by Henrik Ibsen

May 14 to 18
The Taming of the Shrew by William Shakespeare

June 6
The White Cockade by Alida L Richardson

July 3
The White Cockade by Alida L Richardson

July 16 to 20
The Far Off Hills by Lennox Robinson

October 8 to 12
The Barretts of Wimpole Street by Rudolf Besier

December 10 to 14
She Stoops To Conquer by Oliver Goldsmith


1947

February 21 to 22
Our Lady With the Basket by Ruth Dodds

March 18 to 22
The Doctor's Dilemma by George Bernard Shaw

April 25
At 'The Coach and Horses' by Anthony Armstrong

May 13 to 17
The Little Foxes by Lillian Hellman

July 15 to 19
The Silver Cord by Sidney Howard

July 22 to 23
Maid To Order by Marjorie Laws

July 22 to 23
The Intelligent Toymaker by Marjorie Laws

July 22 to 23
The Prince's Page by Marjorie Laws

September 23 to 27
This Happy Breed by Noel Coward

November 4 to 8
The Day of Glory by Herbert Ernest Bates

December 16 to 20
My Neighbour by Alida L Richardson


1948

February 3 to 7
Spring 1600 by Emlyn Williams

March 17 to 20
Uncle Harry by Thomas Job

April 5
Dangerous Way by Eden Phillpotts

May 11 to 15
The Shoemaker's Holiday by Thomas Dekker

July 13 to 17
Time and the Conways by John Boynton Priestley

September 21 to 25
An Inspector Calls by John Boynton Priestley

November 2 to 6
The Typewriter by Jean Cocteau

December 14 to 18
Wives and Daughters by Margaret Macnamara


1949

February 1 to 5
The Government Inspector by Nicholai V Gogol

March 15 to 19
The Farmer's Wife by Eden Phillpotts

May 17 to 21
The White Steed by Paul Vincent Carroll

July 12 to 16
Macbeth by William Shakespeare

September 20 to 24
Friends and Relations by St John Ervine

November 1 to 5
The Millionairess by George Bernard Shaw

December 13 to 17
The Importance of Being Earnest by Oscar Wilde

Back to content