2000 to 2009 - PP - ATP

Menu
Go to content
Progressive Players Gateshead
All the Plays

2000 to 2009
2000

17 to 22 January
On Golden Pond by Ernest Thompson

14 to 19 February
Dangerous Corner
by John Boynton Priestley

13 to 18 March
Spring At Marino
by Constance Cox

10 to 15 April
Breath of Spring
by Peter Coke

5 to 10 June
Twelve Angry Men
by Reginald Rose

10 to 15 July
Don't Dress For Dinner
by Robin Hawdon

4 to 9 September
Dial 'M' For Murder
by Frederick Knott

9 to 15 October
Same Time Next Year by Bernard Slade

13 to 18 November
Dead of Night
by Peter Whalley

11 to 16 December
Mort
by Stephen Briggs


2001

15 to 20 January
That Good Night
by Norman James Crisp

12 to 17 February
A Party To Murder
by Marcia Cash & Douglas E Hughes

12 to 17 March
The Decorator
by Donald Churchill

23 to 28 April
The Hand and the Word
by Andrew & Lorraine Heard and Julian & Marie Brown

23 to 28 April
Black Comedy
by Peter Shaffer

4 to 9 June
House on the Cliff
by George Batson

9 to 14 July
Caramba's Revenge
by William Norfolk

3 to 8 September
The Murder Game
by Constance Cox

8 to 13 October
Miss Roach's War
by Richard Kane

12 to 17 November
Biting the Bullet
by Frank Vickery

10 to 15 December
The Constant Wife
by William Somerset Maugham


2002

14 to 19 January
Close the Coalhouse Door
by Alan Plater, lyrics by Alex Glasgow

18 to 23 February
Straight and Narrow
by Jimmie Chinn

18 to 23 March
Out of Sight... Out of Murder
by Fred Carmichael

29 April to 4 May
The Cemetery Club by Ivan Menchell

3 to 8 June
An Experiment With an Airpump
by Shelagh Stephenson

8 to 3 July
Dead Guilty
by Richard Harris

2 to 7 September
Noises Off
by Michael Frayn

7 to 12 October
The Day They Kidnapped the Pope
by Joao Bethencourt

11 to 16 November
Dead Ringer
by Charles Ross

9 to 14 December
Season's Greetings
by Alan Ayckbourn


2003

20 to 25 January
Day of Reckoning
by Pam Valentine

24 February to 1 March
Taking Sides
by Ronald Harwood

24 to 29 March
Home Before Dark
by Jimmie Chinn

28 April to 3 May
Laying the Ghost
by Simon Williams

2 to 7 June
The Lights Are Warm and Coloured
by William Norfolk

7 to 12 July
Accidental Death of an Anarchist
by Gavin Richards

1 to 6 September
The Herbal Bed
by Peter Whelan

6 to 11 October
Travels With My Aunt
by Giles Havergal

10 to 15 November
The Sisters Rosensweig
by Wendy Wasserstein

8 to 13 December
Murdered To Death
by Peter Gordon


2004

19 to 24 January
A Day in the Death of Joe Egg
by Peter Nichols

23 to 28 February
Arsenic and Old Lace
by Joseph Kesselring

22 to 27 March
Generations Apart
by Peter Gordon

26 April to 1 May
Thriller of the Year
by Glyn Jones

7 to 12 June
Feed
by Tom Elliott

12 to 17 July
Black Widow
by Paul Thain

6 to 11 September
My Friend Miss Flint
by Donald Churchill & Peter Yeldham

4 to 9 October
Rebecca
by Daphne Du Maurier

8 to 13 November
Shooting the Legend
by Alan Plater

6 to 11 December
Secondary Cause of Death
by Peter Gordon


2005

17 to 22 January
I'll Be Back Before Midnight
by Peter Colley

28 February to 5 March
When We Are Married
by John Boynton Priestley

4 to 9 April
Misery
by Simon Moore

9 to 14 May
Daisy Pulls It Off
by Denise Deegan

6 to 11 June
Summer End
by Eric Chappell

11 to 16 July
An Inspector Calls
by John Boynton Priestley

5 to 10 September
Snake in the Grass
by Alan Ayckbourn

10 to 15 October
Count Dracula
by Ted Tiller

7 to 12 November
The Memory of Water
by Shelagh Stephenson

12 to 17 December
Cards on the Table
by Leslie Darbon


2006

16 to 21 January
Sleuth by Anthony Shaffer

20 to 25 February
The Taming of the Shrew
by William Shakespeare

20 to 25 March
Pack of Lies
by Hugh Whitemore

24 to 29 April
Teechers
by John Godber

5 to 10 June
Les Liaisons Dangereuses
by Christopher Hampton

10 to 15 July
Strangers on a Train
by Craig Warner

4 to 9 September
The Handyman
by Ronald Harwood

9 to 14 October
The Imaginary Invalid
by Moliere

6 to 11 November
The Price
by Arthur Miller

11 to 16 December
A Chorus of Disapproval
by Alan Ayckbourn


2007

15 to 20 January
Hock and Soda Water
by John Mortimer

19 to 24 February
The Importance of Being Earnest
by Oscar Wilde

19 to 24 March
The Poker Session
by Hugh Leonard

23 to 28 April
The Cracked Pot
by Blake Morrison

28 May
Teechers
by John Godber

4 to 9 June
The Talented Mr Ripley
by Phyllis Nagy

9 to 14 July
Gaslight
by Patrick Hamilton

3 to 8 September
I Thought I Heard a Rustling
by Alan Plater

8 to 13 October
Love Me Slender
by Vanessa Brooks

12 to 17 November
The Beauty Queen of Leenane
by Martin McDonough

10 to 15 December
On the Razzle
by Tom Stoppard


2008

14 to 19 January
Dangerous Obsession
by Norman James Crisp

11 to 16 February
Dinner
by Moira Buffini

10 to 15 March
How the Other Half Loves
by Alan Ayckbourn

21 to 26 April
Checkmate
by Leslie Sands

9 to 14 June
Soldiering On
by Alan Bennett

9 to 14 June
A Lady of Letters
by Alan Bennett

9 to 14 June
A Respectable Funeral
by Jimmie Chinn

7 to 12 July
The Winslow Boy
by Terence Rattigan

8 to 13 September
Can't Pay? Won't Pay!
by Dario Fo

13 to 18 October
The Forsyte Saga
by Derek & Pat Hoddinott

10 to 15 November
Inside Job
by Brian Clemens

8 to 13 December
Stepping Out
by Richard Harris


2009

19 to 24 January
The Anastasia File
by Royce Ryton

16 to 21 February
The Lady in the Van
by Alan Bennett

23 to 28 March
Murder By Misadventure
by Edward Taylor

27 April to 2 May
A Month of Sundays
by Bob Larbey

8 to 13 June
The Deep Blue Sea
by Terence Rattigan

6 to 11 July
Taking Steps
by Alan Ayckbourn

7 to 12 September
Natural Causes
by Eric Chappell

12 to 17 October
The End of the Affair
by Rupert Goold & Caroline Butler

9 to 14 November
The Blunderbuss Hall Murders
by Essex Mann

7 to 12 December
A Christmas Carol
by Shaun Sutton

Back to content