2010 to 2019 - PP - ATP

Menu
Go to content
Progressive Players Gateshead
All the Plays

2010 to 2019
2010

January 18 to 23
Blood Brothers
by Willy Russell

February 15 to 20
GSOH
by Peter Drake

March 15 to 20
The Lion in Winter
by James Goldman

April 19 to 24
Curtain Up on Murder
by Bettine Manktelow

June 7 to 12
The Dresser
by Ronald Harwood

July 5 to 10
Waiting in the Wings
by Noel Coward

September 6 to11
The Steamie
by Tony Roper

October 4 to 9
Take Away the Lady
by Jimmie Chinn

November 8 to 13
The Accrington Pals
by Peter Whelan

December 6 to 11
The Servant of Two Masters
by David Turner & Paul Lapworth


2011

January 17 to 22
Be My Baby
by Amanda Whittington

February 14 to 19
Woman in Mind
by Alan Ayckbourn

March 14 to 19
A Murder is Announced
by Leslie Darbon

April 11 to 16
Katherine Howard
by William Nicholson

June 6 to 11
Curtain Up!
by Peter Quilter

July 4 to 9
The Woman in White
by Constance Cox

September 5 to 10
London Suite
by Neil Simon

October 3 to 8
Humble Boy
by Charlotte Jones

November 7 to 12
A View From the Bridge
by Arthur Miller

December 5 to 10
The 39 Steps
by Patrick Barlow


2012

January 16 to 21
Veronica's Room by Ira Levin

February 13 to 18
Brassed Off
by Paul Allen

March 12 to 17
A Letter of Resignation
by Hugh Whitemore

April 16 to 21
Lady Windermere's Fan
by Oscar Wilde

June 11 to 16
An Evening With Gary Lineker
by Arthur Smith and Chris England

July 16 to 21
Legal Fictions
by John Mortimer

September 3 to 8
Blithe Spirit
by Noel Coward

October 1 to 6
Crown Matrimonial
by Royce Ryton

November 12 -to17
The Late Edwina Black
by William Dinner & William Morum

December 10 to 15
Rumours
by Neil Simon


2013

January 14 to 19
Equally Divided
by Ronald Harwood

February 18 to 23
Something To Hide
by Leslie Sands

March 18 to 23
The Crucible
by Arthur Miller

April 22 to 27
Wife After Death
by Eric Chappell

June 3 to 8
We Happy Few
by Imogen Stubbs

July 8 to 13
My Cousin Rachel
by Diana Morgan

September 2 to 7
Wilderness of Mirrors
by Charles Evered

October 7 to 11
I Am a Camera
by John Van Druten

November 11 to 16 (Including A Saturday Matinee)
Calendar Girls by Tim Firth

December 9 to 14
Communicating Doors
by Alan Ayckbourn


2014

January 20 to 25
Kiss of Death by Simon Williams

February 24 to March 1 (Including one Saturday matinee)
The Fifteen Streets by Rob Bettinson

March 24 to 29
Haunting Julia by Alan Ayckbourn

April 28 to May 3
Amadeus by Peter Shaffer

June 9 to 14
Enchanted April by Matthew Barber

July 7 to 12
An Ideal Husband by Oscar Wilde

September 8 to 13
Quartet by Ronald Harwood

October 6 to 11
Cat's Cradle by Leslie Sands

November 10 to 15
Hay Fever by Noel Coward

December 8 to 13
Tartuffe
by Roger McGough


2015

January 19 to 24
The Ladykillers
by Graham Linehan

February 16 to 21
Playhouse Creatures by April de Angelis

March 23 to 28
The Dumb Waiter by Harold Pinter

March 23 to 28
Betrayal by Harold Pinter

April 27 to May 2
Miranda by Peter Blackmore

June 8 to 13
Blue Stockings by Jessica Swale

July 6 to 11
Ladies of Spirit by Georgina Reid

September 7 to 12

October 5 to 10
Heatstroke by Eric Chappell

November 9 to 14
Death of a Salesman by Arthur Miller

December 7 to 12
The Hound of the Baskervilles by Steven Canny & John Nicholson


2016

January 11 to 16
Prescription For Murder by Norman Robbins

February 15 to 20

March 14 to 19
Cliffhanger by James Yaffe

April 25 to 30
Death in High Heels by Richard Harris

June 6 to 11
Nobody's Perfect by Simon Williams

July 11 to 16
Spider's Web by Agatha Christie

September 5 to 10
Entertaining Angels by Richard Everett

October 10 to 15
Rope by Patrick Hamilton

November 7 to 12
Ladies in Lavender by Shaun McKenna

December 12 to 17
Wyrd Sisters by Stephen Briggs


2017

January 16 to 21
Dial 'M' for Murder by Frederick Knott

February 20 to 25
Theft by Eric Chappell

March 20 to 25
The Ghost Train by Arnold Ridley

April 24 to 29
Lucky Numbers by Mike Yeaman

June 5 to 10
Strictly Murder by Brian Clemens

July 10 to 15
Making Waves by Stephen Clark

September 3 to 9
'Allo 'Allo by Jeremy Lloyd & David Croft

October 9 to 14
Time of My Life by Alan Ayckbourn

November 6 to 11
The Prisoner's Friend by Peter Drake

December 11 to 16
Frankenstein by Tim Kelly


2018

January 15 to 20
The Cemetery Club by Ivan Menchell

February 12 to 17
The Edge of Darkness by Brian Clemens

March 19 to 24
Charlie's Trousers by Alan Plater

April 23 to 28
The Railway Children by Mike Kenny

June 12 to 17
No Dinners For Sinners by Edward Taylor

July 16 to 21
Go Back For Murder by Agatha Christie

September 3 to 8
Revenge by Robin Hawdon

October 8 to 13
Bedroom Farce by Alan Ayckbourn

November 12 to 17
Fatal Encounter by Francis Durbridge

December 10 to 15
A Bunch of Amateurs by Ian Hislop and Nick Newman


2019

January 14 to 19
Same Time Next Year by Bernard Slade

February 18 to 23
All My Sons by Arthur Miller

March 25 to 30
Good Things by Liz Lochhead

April 29 to May 4
Little Women by Peter Clapham

June 10 to 15
House Guest by Francis Durbridge

July 15 to 20
Visiting Mr Green by Jeff Baron

September 2 to 7
Silas Marner by Geoffrey Beevers

October 7 to 12
Ladies' Day by Amanda Whittington

November 11 to 16
The Thrill of Love by Amanda Whittington

December 9 to 14
The Haunting by Hugh Janes

Back to content